Data Protection Statement

As we want to protect your privacy, we make sure that your personal details are handled securely and confidentially. We are notifying you about our data protection regulations, so that you know exactly what data we collect and forward where required.

The responsible body for the processing of personal data within the scope of this website and in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

The Berlitz Schools of Languages AG
Theaterstrasse 12
CH-8001 Zürich
Tel.: +41 (0) 44 254 20 70
Web: www.berlitz.ch
E-Mail: zuerich@berlitz.ch

Our data protection officer is:
Henning Strahl, email: unsubscribe@berlitz.at
Data protection co-ordinator Switzerland: Andrea Sens

In this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about the extent to which your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Data") is processed.

We process Data for the operation of our website. The processing of this Data also includes the disclosure of the Data by transferring it to other companies.

The transfer of data to the USA is governed by an adequacy decision of the European Commission, i.e. the EU-US Privacy Shield. In this decision, the Commission attests that the guarantees applicable to the transfer of data to the USA on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield correspond to the data protection standards in the EU. Where we transfer Data to the USA, we shall specify the participation of our service providers in the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The Data affected in such cases, the processing purposes, legal bases, recipients and transfers to third countries are listed below:

a) Log file
We record your visit to our webpages in a log file. In doing so, the following Data is processed: the name of each accessed webpage, the date and time of access, the data volume transferred, the browser type and version, the operating system used by you, the referrer URL (the previously visited website), your IP address and the access requesting provider. This is necessary in order to ensure website security. We process the Data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. The log file will be deleted after the expiration of seven days, unless it is required for the clarification of or as evidence for specific infringements which have emerged during the retention period.

b) Hosting
Within the scope of web hosting, all Data processed in connection with the operation of this website will be stored. This is necessary to ensure the operation of the website. We process the Data accordingly on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. We use the services of web hosting service providers, to whom we transfer the aforementioned data, for the operation of our website.

c) How to contact us
When contacting us, your Data (name, contact details, to the extent provided by you) and your message will be used solely for the purpose of the processing and handling of your request. The Data will be used for the processing of your request on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR or Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR. For processing your contact requests, we work with service providers, to whom we transfer the aforementioned Data.

d) Newsletter
In order to be able to regularly provide you with information on our company and our services, you can subscribe to our newsletter. When subscribing to our newsletter, we will process the Data entered by you (email address and other additional voluntarily provided data).
To do this, we require your consent, as follows:

“[  ] I would like to subscribe to the newsletter of Berlitz Schools of Languages AG. I can withdraw my consent at any time by sending an email to unsubscribe@berlitz.ch or by using the unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter.”

Based on your consent, our newsletter is then sent to you pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR upon registration. Subscriptions to our newsletter are subject to the “double-opt-in process”. In order to prevent abuse, we will send you an email upon receipt of your registration, requesting you to confirm your subscription. In order to be able to document the subscription process in accordance with the legal requirements, your subscription will be logged. Specifically, this means we will store the time of receipt of your registration and your subscription confirmation as well as your IP address. The newsletter is sent on our behalf by service providers, to whom we transfer the abovementioned data.

e) Customer account
When opening a customer account, you automatically consent to the storage of your contact details (name, address, email address, bank details) and your usage data (user name and password). In doing so, we are able to identify you as a customer and you are able to manage your orders. In this context, we will obtain the following consent from you:
“[  ] I would like to create a customer account. Please save my data for this purpose. I can withdraw my consent at any time by sending an email to unsubscribe@berlitz.ch.”

Based on this consent, your Data will be processed pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

f) Purchase transaction
We process your order data for the fulfilment of the purchase contract. The Data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.
We will transfer your address data to the company assigned with dispatching the goods. Where required for the fulfilment of the contract, we will also forward your email address or your telephone number to agree a delivery date (advice note) with the dispatcher.
We will transfer your transaction data (name, order date, payment method, date of dispatch and/or receipt, payment amount and recipient and, where applicable, bank details or credit card details) to the payment services provider entrusted with processing the payment.

g) Appointment scheduling in the calendar
If you want to use our form for scheduling appointments, your Data (name, contact details, and selected language) will be used to process and handle your request. To provide this service, we work together with service providers, to whom we transfer the abovementioned data. The specified data is processed by us on the basis of Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR or Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR in order to execute your request.

h) Prize draws
Your Data (name and contact details and company name and role in the event of participation on behalf of a company) must be disclosed if you want to take part in our Advent calendar prize draw. To process the prize draw, we work together with service providers, to whom we transfer the specified Data. The Data is processed on the basis of your consent given pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR or on the basis of our legitimate interests in the marketing of our services pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

i) Career section
When contacting us in order to send us your job application, for example via our Softgarden platform, your Data (e.g. name, email address, preferred workplace, if provided), your message and the submitted application documents will be used solely for the purpose of processing and handling your job application request. Here, the primary legal basis for processing your data is Section 26 GDPR. According to this, it is permitted to process Data that is required in connection with a decision on or the conclusion of an employment relationship.
If the Data are still required after the completion of the application procedure, for instance for prosecution purposes, we are permitted to process the Data for the protection of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR, i.e. for the assertion or defence of claims.

j) Website analysis and marketing
We use “cookies” to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small data packages which are installed on your device and exchanged with other service providers. Some of the cookies used by us will be deleted as soon as you close your browser (“session cookies”). Other cookies remain on your device and will enable us to identify your browser again on your next visit (“persistent cookies”).
You can delete all cookies saved on your device and adjust the settings of your browser to prevent the installation of cookies.
In this case, you may have to readjust some settings each time you visit our website and accept the impairment of some of the provided functions.
We use cookies in connection with the following functionality:

aa) Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics which is a service of Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. For the provision of its services, Google uses certain cookies. The information on your use of this website (including your IP address) generated by the cookies, is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where they are stored. We use the stored information to analyse your use of our website, to prepare reports on website activities for the website operator and to provide additional services in connection with the use of the website. We process the Data obtained with your consent pursuant to Art.6 (1) a) GDPR. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address to other Google data.
We would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the "anonymizeIp()" expansion. This means that IP addresses are truncated prior to being transferred to the USA. Direct personal identification in connection with the saved Data is therefore generally not possible. Only in exceptional cases, will a complete IP address be transferred to a server in the USA and truncated there.

You can object to the collection of your Data at any time with future effect by applying the Google Analytics deactivation add-on for browsers at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or by clicking this opt-out link.

Please also note the information on the use of data by Google available in the Google Partner network at:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/

Google is certified at:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Additional information on data privacy is also available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

We will only store personal Data for as long as is required for the purpose for which it is processed or until you withdraw your consent to the processing of such Data. Where statutory retention obligations must be complied with, the storage period for certain Data may be up to 10 years, regardless of the processing purposes.

a) Right to information
On request, we will provide you with information on the personal Data stored on you, at any time and free of charge.

b) Correction, deletion, processing restrictions (blocking), objection
If you no longer consent to the storage of your personal Data or if your personal Data is no longer accurate, we will initiate the deletion or blocking of your Data at your request or ensure that your Data is updated accordingly (to the extent possible in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations). The same applies if you want your Data only to be processed subject to certain restrictions in the future.

c) Data portability
On request, we will provide you with your Data in a common, structured and machine-readable format so that you can transfer the Data to another competent party, where required.

d) Right of appeal
You have a right of appeal to your competent supervisory authority:
(https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html).

e) Right to withdraw consent with future effect
You can withdraw your given consent at any time with future effect. The withdrawal of your consent will, however, in no way affect the lawfulness of the processing of your Data before the time of withdrawal.

f) Restrictions
Data which cannot be used to identify the affected party, for example which has been anonymised for analysis purposes, are not affected by the above rights. The provision of information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer of Data to another company may be possible if you provide us with additional information which enable an identification by us.

g) Exercise of your rights as an affected party
If you have any questions regarding your personal Data, the provision of information, corrections, blocking, objections or the deletion of Data or want your Data to be transferred to another company, please contact unsubscribe@berlitz.ch.


Hotline

Our hotline phone number:

+41 800 252500

Hours of availability:

Monday - Friday: 9 am to 18 pm
 

Berlitz Center